展开
Home   Email   Contact Us   中文
Hot Online: 0755-23490731
     HOME        ABOUT US        NEWS        PRODUCTS        OUR CUSTOMERS        SERVICES        FEEDBACK        CONTACT US
----JDSU OLA-55 Optical Attenuator
Portable Scanner
Fusion Splicer & Accessories
Battery & AC Adapter
Splicer Heater
Fiber Holder & Sheath Clamp
Fusion Splicer
Electrodes
Splicer Repair Part
Splicer Keypad
Splicer Carring Case
INNO
Ericsson
Fiber Cleaver & Stripper
Cleaver
Stripper
Blade
OTDRs
OTDR
LCD & Touch Screen
Optical Connector
AC Adapter & Battery
Others
Power Meter & Heads
Optical Laser Source
Communications Signal Analyzers
Optical Attenuator
UV Curing System
UV Light Sources
UV Bulb / Lamp
Light Guides
Fiber Inspection Scope
Antenna Analyzer
Manual Linear Stages
Visual Fault Locator
Opticseq
Optical Fiber Identifier
Home Optical Attenuator >> JDSU OLA-55 Optical Attenuator
Optical Attenuator
JDSU OLA-55 Optical Attenuator
Manufacturer:
  JDSU
Model:
  OLA-55
Condition:
  Used
Availability:
  Yes
Price:
  $1,200.00
Qty:
Description:
OLA-55 with two LC adapter connector.

   Feature
OLA-55 SMART Optical Level Attenuators

A complete line of SMART optical level attenuators that are 40 Gbps ready

The OLA-54 and OLA-55 SMART Optical Level Attenuators are future-proof, improved variable attenuators for system testing, installation, maintenance, and production of multimode fibers (OLA-54) and singlemode fibers(OLA-55).
The OLA-54 and OLA-55 SMART Optical Level Attenuators can be part of a SMART Optical Test Kit. The SMART Optical Test Kits contain all of the tools, including instruments and accessories, necessary to perform professional-grade power or loss tests in the field.
For a combined variable optical attenuator and a high-performance optical power meter function in a single, rugged, handheld instrument, choose the OLA-55M Motorized Optical Level Attenuator.

Highlights:
• Extended calibration wavelengths for very high performance: 600 adjustable
  wavelengths for the OLA-54 and 400 adjustable wavelengths for the OLA-55.
• An extremely long battery operation time of >1000 h.
• Absolute and relative attenuation setting
• Low minimum insertion loss due to new optical design.

Applications:
• Emulate fiber loss for testing system dynamics.
• OLA-55 for testing up to 40 Gbps systems together with bit error rate testing (BERT).
• For system installation and maintenance of multimode fiber (OLA-54) and singlemode fiber (OLA-55).

Key Features
• 50/125 μm multimode fiber design (OLA-54)
• Ready for 40 Gb/s systems (OLA-55)
• New optical design allowing for low minimum insertion loss
• SmartWheel for precise and fast manual setting
• Absolute and relative attenuation setting
• FTTx ready

   Details
OLA-54
BN 2280/41 Multimode
OLA-55
BN 2280/01 Singlemode
BN 2280/21 Singlemode APC
Adjustable wavelength range
750 to 1350 nm in 1 nm increments
1260 to 1650 nm in 1nm increments
Fiber type
50/125 μm
9/125 μm
Calibrated wavelengths
850 nm, 1300 nm
1310 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm
Display range
<2.5 to 55 dB
2.0 to 60 dB
Minimum insertion loss
<2.5 dB
<2.0 dB
Linearity
± 0.2
± 0.2
Repeatability of attenuation setting
± 0.1 dB
± 0.1 dB
Total attenuation accuracy
typ. ± 0.8 dB
± 0.8 dB
Setting type
Continuous over the entire range
Continuous over the entire range
Function
Bi-directional
Bi-directional
Displayed value
Absolute or relative attenuation value
Absolute or relative attenuation value
Max. permitted level
+20 dBm
+23 dBm
 
 
General data
Display
Illuminated graphical display, resolution of 128 × 64 dots
Results displayed in dB
Backlight function switchable via a separate key
Connector
Optical connector interchangeable adapter from BN 2150/00.xx range is suitable for
measurements on flat or angled physical contact systems
Power supply
Four dry batteries Mignon/AA, 1.5 V or NiMH rechargeable cells Mignon/AA, 1.2 V
Operating time from dry batteries >300 h
Batteries/NiCd/NiMH power saving: The instrument switches off automatically after
~20 min (function can be disabled)
AC line operation via separate AC adapter
Integrated fast battery charging function (2 hours)
External 12 V DC operating via an AC adapter or a 12 V car battery adapter
Electromagnetic compatibility
Corresponds to IEC 61326 (CE conformance)
Calibration
Suggested calibration interval   3 years
Ambient temperature
Nominal range of use    −10°C to +55°C
Storage and transport    −40°C to +70°C
Dimensions and Weight
B × H × T approximately   95 × 60 × 195 mm (3.74 × 2.36 × 7.68 in)
Weight approximately     500 g (1.1 lb)
Home      About Us      News Center      Products      Services      Feedback      Contact Us     
Copyright © 2006-2011 Optics Test Equipment All Rights Reserved