展开
Home   Email   Contact Us   中文
Hot Online: 0755-23490731
     HOME        ABOUT US        NEWS        PRODUCTS        OUR CUSTOMERS        SERVICES        FEEDBACK        CONTACT US
----WWG OLS-15 Optical Laser Source
Portable Scanner
Fusion Splicer & Accessories
Fusion Splicer
Battery & AC Adapter
Electrodes
Fiber Holder & Sheath Clamp
Splicer Repair Part
Splicer Keypad
Splicer Carring Case
INNO
Fiber Cleaver & Stripper
Cleaver
Stripper
Blade
OTDRs
OTDR
LCD & Touch Screen
Optical Connector
AC Adapter & Battery
Others
Power Meter & Heads
Optical Laser Source
Communications Signal Analyzers
Optical Attenuator
UV Curing System
UV Light Sources
UV Bulb / Lamp
Light Guides
Fiber Inspection Scope
Antenna Analyzer
Manual Linear Stages
Visual Fault Locator
Opticseq
Optical Fiber Identifier
Home Optical Laser Source >> WWG OLS-15 Optical Laser Source
Optical Laser Source
WWG OLS-15 Optical Laser Source
Manufacturer:
  WWG/Acterna
Model:
  OLS-15
Condition:
  Used
Availability:
  1 pc
Price:
  $450.00
Qty:
Description:
WWG/Acterna OLS-15 is high performance single port dual laser source.

   Feature
high power singlemode laser source
OLS-15 is a high power singlemode laser source designed for use with all Acterna’s high performance and pocket-sized optical power meters.
High performance
The power and stability of the OLS-15 source make it ideal for use with singlemode fibers and for accurate monitoring of long distance links.
Universal adapters provide reliable,reproduceable connection to all common fiber optic connector types.

Twintest and auto wavelength detection
OLS-15 can be used with an Acterna OLP (optical power meter) for Twintest and auto wavelength detection.
The actual used wavelength is automatically detected by the OLP which then switches to the rightwavelength range. TwinTest provides two wavelength lossmeasurements automatically. Both functions help to avoid errors during the measurement procedure.
A single port provides connection for 1310 and 1550 nm testing. This saves connect/disconnect time as well as reducing cleaning procedures and connector abrasion.

Highlights
– Rugged, compact and lightweight
– Ideal for networkswith singlemode fibers and long distance links
– Three year recalibration period
– One port for dualwavelength
– Auto-l and Twintest
– Simple, reliable operation
– PCand APC versions

Automatic identification of individual fibers
OLS-15 can be used with an Acterna OLP to detect the modulation frequency of the fiber to be measured,for identification purposes.
Rugged field instrumentation
OLS-15 can be operated with AC, dry or rechargeable batteries. It is supplied in a robust housing, with splash-proof foil keypad and protectors for the optical connectors, to ensure reliable operation even in harsh field conditions.
   Details
Specifications(1)
– Optical source type: Dual FP laser
– Wavelength 1310 ±20 nm/1550 ±20 nm
– FWHM spectral width <5 nm /<5 nm
– Output power (CW) into 9/125 mm
– Class 1 laser as per IEC 825 -7 dBm
– Output level reduction
In Twintest mode, AUTO-l and FMOD 3 dB
Total output power uncertainty(5)
in range -10 to +55°C ±1 dB
Output signal stability
(valid for CW and modulated signals)
– Short-term: (15 min, -10 to +55°C,ÆT = ±0.3K) ±0.02 dB typ.
– Long-term: (8h, -10 to +55°C, ÆT = ±3 K) ±0.2 dB
Modes
– CW continuous wave output signal
– TWIN Test alternating output signal with 1310 or 1550 nm identifiers
– AUTO-λ:output signal has 1310 or 1550 nm identifier
– FMOD :square wave modulation (270 Hz, 1 kHz or 2 kHz, selectable)
Optical connector
Physical Contact (PC) or Angled Physical Contact (APC)
– Interchangeable test adapters for
BN 2060/00.XX series (e.g., DIN, FC, SC, LC, E2000 and others)


General specifications
– Power supply
    Dry batteries:2 x Mignon (AA size), 1.5 V
    Rechargeable batteries:NiCd cells 2 x Mignon (AA size), 1.2 V
– Operating time
    Dry batteries: typical 28 hours
    NiCds typical: 9 hours
– Battery/NiCd power saving
    The instrument switches off automatically after approx. 20 min (function can be disabled)
– AC :separate AC adapter
– Battery charging  
    internally using AC adapter externally with charger unit
– Electromagnetic compatibility
    corresponds to EN standards 50 081-1 and 50 082-1 (CE conformance)
– Recommended calibration: interval 3 years
– Ambient temperature: -10 to +55°C
– Storage and transport: -40 to +70°C
– Dimensions (w x h x d):approx. 95 x 49 x 195 mm
– Weight (including batteries/NiCds):approx. 500 g
Home      About Us      News Center      Products      Services      Feedback      Contact Us     
Copyright © 2006-2011 Optics Test Equipment All Rights Reserved