展开
Home   Email   Contact Us   中文
Hot Online: 0755-23490731
     HOME        ABOUT US        NEWS        PRODUCTS        OUR CUSTOMERS        SERVICES        FEEDBACK        CONTACT US
----NOYES OFI 400 Optical Fiber Identifier
Portable Scanner
Fusion Splicer & Accessories
Fusion Splicer
Battery & AC Adapter
Electrodes
Fiber Holder & Sheath Clamp
Splicer Repair Part
Splicer Keypad
Splicer Carring Case
INNO
Ericsson
Fiber Cleaver & Stripper
Cleaver
Stripper
Blade
OTDRs
OTDR
LCD & Touch Screen
Optical Connector
AC Adapter & Battery
Others
Power Meter & Heads
Optical Laser Source
Communications Signal Analyzers
Optical Attenuator
UV Curing System
UV Light Sources
UV Bulb / Lamp
Light Guides
Fiber Inspection Scope
Antenna Analyzer
Manual Linear Stages
Visual Fault Locator
Opticseq
Optical Fiber Identifier
Home Optical Fiber Identifier >> NOYES OFI 400 Optical Fiber Identifier
Optical Fiber Identifier
NOYES OFI 400 Optical Fiber Identifier
Manufacturer:
  AFL/Noyes
Model:
  OFI 400
Condition:
  New
Availability:
  Contact us for availability
Price:
  $1,250.00
Qty:
Description:

   Feature
Noyes Optical Fiber Identifiers are rugged, handheld, and easy-to-use fiber optic test instruments designed to detect optical signals transmitted through a single-mode fiber without disrupting traffic. During installation, maintenance, rerouting, or restoration; it is often necessary to isolate a specific fiber. By simply clamping an Optical Fiber Identifier onto a gently bent fiber, the unit will indicate if there is [No Signal], [Tone], or [Traffic] and identify signal direction.

The OFI 400 model Identifier is equipped with a unique two-position head design that can be configured to work with 250 µm, 900 µm, ribbon, or jacketed fiber in seconds, without tools or adjustments. When testing coated fibers, the slim design of the OFI 400 model allows easier access on a splice tray where the amount of work space is limited. The clamping trigger is ergonomically designed to fit the natural motion of the operator’s hand. A high impact molded plastic case makes the OFI 400 model suitable for use outside plant or in the central office.

The OFI 400 model Identifier is the next generation of Noyes Optical Fiber Identifiers. It has all the features of the OFI 200 model plus easy-to-read LCD display with Backlight, multiple [TONE] signal detection (270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, or 2 kHz), power saving feature, and [Set Reference] feature. The OFI 400 model also measures and displays fiber core power or relative power on an LCD display.

The OFI 400 model Identifier is battery operated with the battery indication feature and performs thousands of tests before batteries replacement is necessary.

Features:
● Rugged, handheld, lightweight
● Accepts 250µm and 900µm coated fiber, 3mm jacketed fiber cable, and ribbon fiber
● No head swapping or adjustments
● Identifies light carrying fiber
● Low insertion loss - traffic remains uninterrupted
● Indicates direction of traffic
● Indicates Tone signal visually and audibly
● 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz Tone detection
● Easy-to-read LCD display with Backlight
● Measures fiber core or relative power
● Power Off and Set Reference feature
● Battery operated
● Low battery indication
● Low cost, easy to use

Applications:
● Live fiber identification - used during installation, maintenance, rerouting, or
   restoration to positively identify fibers prior to cutting and splicing
● Tone detection
● The OFI 400 models may also be used for measuring core power or relative
   power

   Details
Detectable signal range
Fiber Type
Parameter
Wavelength, Signal
OFI 200D
OFI 400
250 μm coated fiber
(SMF-28 with 250 μm CPC6 coating)
Minimum detect
level (average power,
typical)
1310 nm, CW or Traffic
1310 nm, Tone
1550 nm, CW or Traffic
1550 nm, Tone
-40 dBm
-43 dBm
-45 dBm
-50 dBm
-45 dBm
-45 dBm
-50 dBm
-50 dBm
Insertion loss
(typical)
1310 nm
1550 nm
0.6 dB
2.5 dB
0.6 dB
2.5 dB
3 mm jacketed fiber
(SMF-28 with 250 μm CPC6 coating
and 3 mm, yellow jacket)
 
Minimum detect level
(average power,
typical)
1310 nm, CW or Traffic
1310 nm, Tone
1550 nm, CW or Traffic
1550 nm, Tone
-30 dBm
-32 dBm
-33 dBm
-37 dBm
-30 dBm
-30 dBm
-33 dBm
-33 dBm
Insertion loss
(typical)
1310 nm
1550 nm
0.8 dB
2.5 dB
1.0 dB
2.8 dB


 

Optical Specifications
Model
OFI 200D
OFI 400
Detector type
InGaAs
Wavelength range
800 - 1700 nm
Calibrated size of fiber and wavelength
N/A
250 μm (SMF-28) @1550 nm
Fiber stress
<100 kPSI max
Fiber size
250 μm, 900 μm, 2 mm or 3 mm jacketed & ribbon fiber
Tone detection
2000 ±100Hz
270, 330, 1000, or 2000 Hz (±5%)
Core power measurement range
N/A
+13 dBm to – 50 dBm
SMF28/28E 250um @ 1550nm
Measurement units
N/A
dBm, dB
General Specifications
Display Type
N/A
Multi 7 segment LCD; 3 LEDs;
1 piezo buzzer
Power
1 x 9V Alkaline
2 x 1.5V Alkaline
Battery life
>10,000 operations typical
>10,000 operations typical
Operation temperature
0° to 50°C 90% RH (Non-condensing)
Storage temperature
-30 to +60°C 90% RH (Non-condensing)
Dimensions (H x W x D)
8.5 x 1.5 x 1.1 in. (22 x 3.8 x 2.8 cm)
Weight
7.5 oz. (210 g)
6 oz (168 g)
Home      About Us      News Center      Products      Services      Feedback      Contact Us     
Copyright © 2006-2011 Optics Test Equipment All Rights Reserved